ICC T20 World Cup 2020: Groups, Format And Full Schedule

By | July 20, 2019

One of the major men’s competitions, ICC T20 World Cup, is all set to begin from next year. The 2020 ICC T20 World Cup is going to to be the seventh ICC T20 World Cup tournament, with matches scheduled to be held from 18 October to 15 November 2020. Next year, Australia is going to be the host country for ICC T20 World Cup 2020 with the final match being held at the Melbourne Cricket Ground.

The top nine ranked ICC Full Members, along with hosts Australia, as of 31 December 2018 directly qualified for the 2020 tournament. Out of these ten teams, the top eight ranked teams were qualified for the Super 12s stage of the competition.  Sri Lanka and Bangladesh, on the other hand, did not qualify for the Super 12s, in its place being placed in the group stage of the competition.

They are now going to be joined by the six teams who are going to qualify for the tournament through the 2019 ICC T20 World Cup Qualifier. The top four teams from the group stage are going to then move on to the Super 12s.

West Indies are the defending champions who are going to play their first Super 12 group stage match on October 25 in Melbourne against New Zealand.

Teams such as Australia, Pakistan, West Indies, New Zealand as well as two qualifiers make up Group 1 of the Super 12s. On the other hand, India, England, South Africa Afghanistan, and the two other qualifiers make up the other group.

2020 ICC T20 World Cup Groups

ICC T20 World Cup 2020: Groups, Format And Full Schedule

Group 1:

Pakistan, Australia, West Indies, New Zealand, Group A Team 1, Group B Team 2

Group 2:

India, England, South Africa, Afghanistan, Group B Team 1, Group A Team 2

2020 ICC T20 World Cup Format

As on 31st December 2018, the top eight-ranked teams which are based on ICC World T20I Team Rankings have automatically qualified for the tournament.

Team India and Pakistan, who are 2007 and 2009 champions, respectively, have entered the event as the teams are ranked on top two positions in the world, based on the ICC T20I Team Rankings at December 31, 2018, and as a result, have been kept in different groups for the Super 12 stage.

The first round of matches is going to be played in the middle of October 18 and October 23. This will also see Sri Lanka as well three qualifiers to compete in Group A along with Bangladesh with three qualifiers to compete in Group B for getting a place in the Super 12s. The Super 12 format of the tournament is going to get in progress on October 24. 

ICC World T20I Team Rankings

RankTeamMatchesPointsRating
1Pakistan267365283
2England164253266
3South Africa164196262
4Australia215471261
5India287273260
6New Zealand164056254
7Afghanistan163849241
8Sri Lanka184093227
9West Indies214747226
10Bangladesh163525220
11Nepal81698212
12Scotland112185199
13Netherlands112165197
14Zimbabwe112010183
15Ireland193455182
16United Arab Emirates142527181
17Papua New Guinea172920172
18Oman5774155
19Hong Kong81213152
20Namibia91273141
21Qatar111421129
22Saudi Arabia111331121
23Singapore101181118
24Denmark7813116
25Canada8887111
26Jersey8851106
27Kuwait7727104
28Ghana6602100
29Kenya985195
30Botswana12112093
31USA975884
32Austria643973
33Malaysia1287773
34Germany1177470
35Guernsey854668
36Uganda1067868
37Sweden846558
38Tanzania633456
39Nigeria738355
40Luxembourg632855
41Spain947953
42Philippines943348
43France626745
44Belize937742
45Peru935640
46Bahrain726137
47Mexico1242636
48Fiji621035
49Samoa620534
50Vanuatu1033033
51Panama929132
52Belgium929032
53Japan1031732
54Costa Rica825232
55Thailand1031331
56Argentina1237031
57Hungary618030
58Mozambique1235229
59Chile1024925
60Malawi1229725
61Israel717325
62Bhutan818023
63Finland817722
64South Korea1021722
65Isle of Man714921
66Malta1115814
67Bulgaria56814
68Sierra Leone56112
69Brazil910812
70Czech Republic10919
71Saint Helena121099
72Maldives8638
73Gibraltar8354
74Myanmar9233
75Indonesia730
76Lesotho600
77Rwanda600
78Swaziland600
79Gambia600
80China1100

ICC T20 World Cup 2020 Complete Fixtures

Below are the full fixtures of the men’s tournament:

First Round

DateMatchesVenueTime (Local)
18 October, 2020Sri Lanka v Qualifier A3Kardinia Park, South Geelong2.00 pm
18 October, 2020Qualifier A2 v Qualifier A4Kardinia Park, South Geelong7.00pm
19 October, 2020Bangladesh v Qualifier B3Bellerive Oval, Tasmania2.00pm
19 October, 2020Qualifier B2 v Qualifier B4Bellerive Oval, Tasmania7.00pm
20 October, 2020Qualifier A3 v Qualifier A4Kardinia Park, South Geelong2.00pm
20 October, 2020Sri Lanka v Qualifier A2Kardinia Park, South Geelong7.00pm
21 October, 2020Qualifier B3 v Qualifier B4Bellerive Oval, Tasmania2.00pm
21 October, 2020Bangladesh v Qualifier B2Bellerive Oval, Tasmania7.00pm
22 October, 2020Qualifier A2 v Qualifier A3Kardinia Park, South Geelong2.00pm
22 October, 2020Sri Lanka v Qualifier A4Kardinia Park, South Geelong7.00pm
23 October, 2020Qualifier B2 v Qualifier B3Bellerive Oval, Tasmania2.00pm
23 October, 2020Bangladesh v Qualifier B4Bellerive Oval, Tasmania7.00pm

Super 12

DateMatchesVenueTime (Local)
24 October, 2020Australia v PakistanSydney Cricket Ground, Sydney7.00pm
24 October, 2020India v South AfricaPerth Stadium, Perth7.00pm
25 October, 2020A1 v B2Blundstone Arena, Hobart2.00pm
25 October, 2020New Zealand v WindiesMelbourne Cricket Ground, Melbourne7.00pm
26 October, 2020Afghanistan v A2Perth Stadium, Perth2.00pm
26 October, 2020England v B1Perth Stadium, Perth7.00pm
27 October, 2020New Zealand v B2Blundstone Arena, Hobart7.00pm
28 October, 2020Afghanistan v B1Perth Stadium, Perth2.00pm
28 October, 2020Australia v WindiesPerth Stadium, Perth7.00pm
29 October, 2020Pakistan v A1Sydney Cricket Ground, Sydney2.00pm
29 October, 2020India v A2Melbourne Cricket Ground, Melbourne7.00pm
30 October, 2020England v South AfricaSydney Cricket Ground, Sydney2.00pm
30 October, 2020Windies v B2Perth Stadium, Perth7.00pm
31 October, 2020Pakistan v New ZealandBrisbane Cricket Ground, Brisbane2.00pm
31 October, 2020Australia v A1Brisbane Cricket Ground, Brisbane7.00pm
1 November, 2020South Africa v AfghanistanAdelaide Oval, Adelaide2.00pm
1 November, 2020India v EnglandMelbourne Cricket Ground, Melbourne7.00pm
2 November, 2020A2 v B1Sydney Cricket Ground, Sydney2.00pm
2 November, 2020New Zealand v A1Brisbane Cricket Ground, Brisbane7.00pm
3 November, 2020Pakistan v WindiesAdelaide Oval, Adelaide2.00pm
3 November, 2020Australia v B2Adelaide Oval, Adelaide7.00pm
4 November, 2020England v AfghanistanBrisbane Cricket Ground, Brisbane7.00pm
5 November, 2020South Africa v A2Adelaide Oval, Adelaide2.00pm
5 November, 2020India v B1Adelaide Oval, Adelaide7.00pm
6 November, 2020Pakistan v B2Melbourne Cricket Ground, Melbourne2.00pm
6 November, 2020Australia v New ZealandMelbourne Cricket Ground, Melbourne7.00pm
7 November, 2020England v A2Adelaide Oval, Adelaide2.00pm
7 November, 2020Windies v A1Melbourne Cricket Ground, Melbourne7.00pm
8 November, 2020South Africa v B1Sydney Cricket Ground, Sydney2.00pm
8 November, 2020India v AfghanistanSydney Cricket Ground, Sydney7.00pm

Semi-finals and Final

DateMatchesVenueTime (Local)
11 November, 2020Semi-final 1Sydney Cricket Ground, Sydney7.00pm
12 November, 2020Semi-final 2Adelaide Oval, Adelaide7.00pm
15 November, 2020FinalMelbourne Cricket Ground, MelbourneTentative

Below are the full fixtures of the women’s tournament:

DateMatchesVenueTime (Local)
21 February, 2020Australia v IndiaSydney Showground, Sydney7.00pm
22 February, 2020Windies v Qualifier 2WACA, Perth2.00pm
22 February, 2020New Zealand v Sri LankaWACA, Perth7.00pm
23 February, 2020England v South AfricaWACA, Perth7.00pm
24 February, 2020Australia v Sri LankaWACA, Perth2.00pm
24 February, 2020India v Qualifier 1WACA, Perth7.00pm
26 February, 2020England v Qualifier 2Manuka Oval, Canberra2.00pm
26 February, 2020Windies v PakistanManuka Oval, Canberra7.00pm
27 February, 2020India v New ZealandJunction Oval, Melbourne2.00pm
27 February, 2020Australia v Qualifier 1Manuka Oval, Canberra7.00pm
28 February, 2020South Africa v Qualifier 2Manuka Oval, Canberra2.00pm
28 February, 2020England v PakistanManuka Oval, Canberra7.00pm
29 February, 2020New Zealand v Q1Junction Oval, Melbourne10.00am
29 February, 2020India v Sri LankaJunction Oval, Melbourne2.00pm
1 March, 2020South Africa v PakistanSydney Showground, Sydney2.00pm
1 March, 2020England v WindiesSydney Showground, Sydney7.00pm
2 March, 2020Sri Lanka v Qualifier 1Junction Oval, Melbourne2.00pm
2 March, 2020Australia v New ZealandJunction Oval, Melbourne7.00pm
3 March, 2020Pakistan v Qualifier 2Sydney Showground, Sydney2.00pm
3 March, 2020Windies v South AfricaSydney Showground, Sydney7.00pm
5 March, 2020Semi-final 1SCG, Sydney2.00pm
5 March, 2020Semi-final 2SCG, Sydney7.00pm
8 March, 2020FinalMCG, Melbourne7.00pm

Note: The information of the fixtures have been sourced from ICC’s official website.

ICC T20 World Cup 2020 Full Schedule

First-round

  • October 18, 2020: Sri Lanka vs Qualifier A3, Kardinia Park, South Geelong (8.30 AM IST)
  • October 18: Qualifier A2 vs Qualifier A4, Kardinia Park, South Geelong (1:30 PM IST)
  • October 19: Bangladesh vs Qualifier B3, Bellerive Oval, Tasmania (8.30 AM IST)
  • October 19: Qualifier B2 vs Qualifier B4, Bellerive Oval, Tasmania (1:30 PM IST)
  • October 20: Qualifier A3 vs Qualifier A4, Kardinia Park, South Geelong (8.30 AM IST)
  • October 20: Sri Lanka vs Qualifier A2, Kardinia Park, South Geelong (1:30 PM IST)
  • October 21: Qualifier B3 vs Qualifier B4, Bellerive Oval, Tasmania (8.30 AM IST)
  • October 21: Bangladesh vs Qualifier B2, Bellerive Oval, Tasmania (1:30 PM IST)
  • October 22: Qualifier A2 vs Qualifier A3, Kardinia Park, South Geelong (8.30 AM IST)
  • October 22: Sri Lanka vs Qualifier A4, Kardinia Park, South Geelong (1:30 PM IST)
  • October 23: Qualifier B2 vs Qualifier B3, Bellerive Oval, Tasmania (8.30 AM IST)
  • October 23: Bangladesh vs Qualifier B4, Bellerive Oval, Tasmania (1:30 PM IST)

Super 12s Schedule

  • October 24: Australia vs Pakistan, Sydney Cricket Ground, Sydney (1:30 PM IST)
  • October 24: India vs South Africa, Perth Stadium, Perth (4.30 PM IST)
  • October 25: A1 vs B2, Blundstone Arena, Hobart (8.30 AM IST)
  • October 25: New Zealand vs Windies, Melbourne Cricket Ground, Melbourne (1.30 PM IST)
  • October 26: Afghanistan vs A2, Perth Stadium, Perth (11.30 AM IST)
  • October 26: England vs B1, Perth Stadium, Perth (4.30 PM IST)
  • October 27: New Zealand vs B2, Blundstone Arena, Hobart (1.30 PM IST)
  • October 28: Afghanistan vs B1, Perth Stadium, Perth (11.30 AM IST)
  • October 28: Australia vs Windies, Perth Stadium, Perth (4.30 PM IST)
  • October 29: Pakistan vs A1, Sydney Cricket Ground, Sydney (8.30 AM IST)
  • October 29: India vs A2, Melbourne Cricket Ground, Melbourne (1.30 PM IST)
  • October 30: England vs South Africa, Sydney Cricket Ground, Sydney (1.30 PM IST)
  • October 30: Windies vs B2, Perth Stadium, Perth (4.30 PM IST)
  • October 31: Pakistan vs New Zealand, Brisbane Cricket Ground, Brisbane (9.30 AM IST)
  • October 31: Australia vs A1, Brisbane Cricket Ground, Brisbane (2.30 PM IST)
  • November 1: South Africa vs Afghanistan, Adelaide Oval, Adelaide (9.00 AM IST)
  • November 1: India vs England, Melbourne Cricket Ground, Melbourne (1.30 PM IST)
  • November 2: A2 vs B1, Sydney Cricket Ground, Sydney (8.30 AM IST)
  • November 2: New Zealand vs A1, Brisbane Cricket Ground, Brisbane (2.30 PM IST)
  • November 3: Pakistan vs Windies, Adelaide Oval, Adelaide (9.00 AM IST)
  • November 3: Australia vs B2, Adelaide Oval, Adelaide (2.00 PM IST)
  • November 4: England vs Afghanistan, Brisbane Cricket Ground, Brisbane (2.30 PM IST)
  • November 5: South Africa vs A2, Adelaide Oval, Adelaide (9.00 AM IST)
  • November 5: India vs B1, Adelaide Oval, Adelaide (2.00 PM IST)
  • November 6: Pakistan vs B2, Melbourne Cricket Ground, Melbourne (8.30 AM IST)
  • November 6: Australia vs New Zealand, Melbourne Cricket Ground, Melbourne (1.30 PM IST)
  • November 7: England vs A2, Adelaide Oval, Adelaide (9.00 AM IST)
  • November 7: Windies vs A1, Melbourne Cricket Ground, Melbourne (1.30 PM IST)
  • November 8: South Africa vs B1, Sydney Cricket Ground, Sydney (8.30 AM IST)
  • November 8: India vs Afghanistan, Sydney Cricket Ground, Sydney (1.30 PM IST)

Semi-finals

  • November 11: To be played at Sydney Cricket Ground, Sydney (1.30 PM IST)
  • November 12: To be played at Adelaide Oval, Adelaide (2.00 PM IST)

Final

  • November 15: To be played at Melbourne Cricket Ground, Melbourne. (1.30 PM IST)

T20 World Cup 2020 Australia Schedule

  • 24 October 2020, Australia vs Pakistan at Sydney Cricket Ground, Sydney
  • 28 October 2020, Australia vs West Indies at Perth Stadium, Perth
  • 31 October 2020, Australia vs A1 at Brisbane Cricket Ground, Brisbane
  • 3 November 2020, Australia vs B2 at Adelaide Oval, Adelaide
  • 6 November 2020, Australia vs New Zealand at Melbourne Cricket Ground, Melbourne

T20 World Cup 2020 England Schedule

  • 26 October 2020, England vs B1 at Perth Stadium, Perth
  • 30 October 2020, England vs South Africa at Sydney Cricket Ground, Sydney
  • 1 November 2020, England vs India at Melbourne Cricket Ground, Melbourne
  • 4 November 2020, Afghanistan vs England at Brisbane Cricket Ground, Brisbane
  • 7 November 2020, England vs A2 at Adelaide Oval, Adelaide

T20 World Cup 2020 India Schedule

  • 24 October 2020, India vs South Africa at Perth Stadium, Perth
  • 29 October 2020, India vs A2 at Melbourne Cricket Ground, Melbourne
  • 1 November 2020, England vs India at Melbourne Cricket Ground, Melbourne
  • 5 November 2020, India vs B1 at Adelaide Oval, Adelaide
  • 8 November 2020, Afghanistan vs India at Sydney Cricket Ground, Sydney

T20 World Cup 2020 Pakistan Schedule

  • 24 October 2020, Australia vs Pakistan at Sydney Cricket Ground, Sydney
  • 29 October 2020, Pakistan vs A1 at Sydney Cricket Ground, Sydney
  • 31 October 2020, New Zealand vs Pakistan at Brisbane Cricket Ground, Brisbane
  • 3 November 2020, Pakistan vs West Indies at Adelaide Oval, Adelaide
  • 6 November 2020, Pakistan vs B2 at Melbourne Cricket Ground, Melbourne

T20 World Cup 2020 Afghanistan Schedule

  • 26 October 2020, Afghanistan v A2 at Perth Stadium, Perth
  • 28 October 2020, Afghanistan vs B1 at Perth Stadium, Perth
  • 1 November 2020, Afghanistan vs South Africa at Adelaide Oval, Adelaide
  • 4 November 2020, Afghanistan vs England at Brisbane Cricket Ground, Brisbane
  • 8 November 2020, Afghanistan vs India at Sydney Cricket Ground, Sydney

T20 World Cup 2020 South Africa Schedule

  • 24 October 2020, India vs South Africa at Perth Stadium, Perth
  • 30 October 2020, England vs South Africa at Sydney Cricket Ground, Sydney
  • 1 November 2020, Afghanistan vs South Africa at Adelaide Oval, Adelaide
  • 5 November 2020, South Africa vs A2 at Adelaide Oval, Adelaide
  • 8 November 2020, South Africa vs B1 at Sydney Cricket Ground, Sydney

T20 World Cup 2020 New Zealand Schedule

  • 25 October 2020, New Zealand vs West Indies at Melbourne Cricket Ground, Melbourne
  • 27 October 2020, New Zealand vs B2 at Bellerive Oval, Hobart
  • 31 October 2020, New Zealand vs Pakistan at Brisbane Cricket Ground, Brisbane
  • 2 November 2020, New Zealand vs A1 at Brisbane Cricket Ground, Brisbane
  • 6 November 2020, Australia vs New Zealand at Melbourne Cricket Ground, Melbourne

T20 World Cup 2020 West Indies Schedule

  • 25 October 2020, New Zealand vs West Indies at Melbourne Cricket Ground, Melbourne
  • 28 October 2020, Australia vs West Indies at Perth Stadium, Perth
  • 30 October 2020, West Indies vs B2 at Perth Stadium, Perth
  • 3 November 2020, Pakistan vs West Indies at Adelaide Oval, Adelaide
  • 7 November 2020, West Indies vs A1 at Melbourne Cricket Ground, Melbourne
Spread the love

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *